Wednesday, April 21, 2010

I sent an email …..

….. to a man named David Thorne.

David Thorne is the man behind the satirical, laugh till you cry,  “wish I had the cohunes to say that” website that is 27b/6.com.

Around 4.00pm on the 24th of March, @27bslash6 tweeted that he was bored, and stated that the first three people to send him a photograph with a smiley face on their face would win a book, mug, tshirt and a mystery prize!

So, grabbing a nearby child and my trusty Bic, I added the aforementioned smiley to my son’s lovely fresh kid skin and took the photo below and sent it off.  This wasn’t done out of the kindness of his heart mind you, he wanted his share if we actually won something.

 
 
Snapshot_20100324--blog

Now given that this was late afternoon, and I’m a mum and I work and I blog and I’m tired … oops sorry … I got off the computer and got on with life in the real world, thinking that if I was successful I would receive a tweet back or such.

So endeth that day, and so onto the next one, and I receive a tweet from @MagpiePants asking if she can have the prizes I won … I won??  Indeed – and a link to the 27b/6.com site reveals this:


Smile 

It seems somehow that being at work at the time, I missed this tweet – kindly retweeted for your viewing pleasure by one of the other winners.

RT Winners 
Now given that Mr Thorne had misspelt my name on the website, there was a pretty good chance that I had not received a tweet sent perhaps to an @CathyTrenant, and I really did want my prize, so I emailed him on the evening of the 25th March – most of which appears below.


Oooh!!  Ooh!!

It's me .... Cathie Tranent.

Sorry I didn't realise I'd won ....
My address is:
Cathie Tranent xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
SA xxxxx

Yay!!  

Another South Aussie - and I'm really sorry I didn't get back to you sooner!!


Cheers,

Cathie


Five days later, and with still no response, I checked to see whether my name had been corrected or some other comment added, but nothing.


In fact, the entire competitions page is no longer on the site. 

So I sent this email:


Email2

I even sent another copy of the kid’s photo just to prove it really was us.

To date – which is now nearly 4 weeks after, not only have Connor and I not received our prize pack, there has not even been a damn email to acknowledge any of my correspondence.


Quite frankly Mr Thorne, I’m quite over the fact that your “internet playground” hasn’t delivered what it promised – I’m an adult and quite used to that – what I do find really ignorant is that you couldn’t even bother to reply – quite ironic given that you have gained most of your fame through “emails”.


Oh yeah – and perhaps you could be the one to explain to my son why his mug and tshirt hasn’t arrived - ‘cos you can be sure I won’t be buying him one after this.


**News Flash**


On May 27th at some stupid hour of the morning, I was sitting on Twitter when David tweeted about some jobs he should have been doing, to which I replied "or you could respond to my email" - to which I received a DM with an apology and a request to email my details again.  I've done so .. and so now we wait :)


** News Flash Flash**

Surprise surprise - it is now July 30th and we've received a big ...... fat ............nothing!


*** Unsurprising Postscript***


August 28th ......... nada

3 comments:

Ash Simmonds said...

I can explain why you didn't get a prize: he's ginger.

CathieT said...

Hahaha!

Thanks for that in depth analysis Ash, so am I. That's saved us such a lot of money on maternity tests!

Ash Simmonds said...

Well - ginger's typically save a lot on offspring and STD tests because they can't get laid.

However this is offset by the amount of alcohol they buy others hoping they can.

Like this? Share it!

| More